STURGIS WEST Faculty by Department

Many staff communicate with students via Google Docs. Please register for a Google Account and communicate with teachers via email to receive access to individual staff Google pages.

Department Title Email Syllabi Course Web Site

Visual &
Performing Arts

       
 

Lead Teacher/Theatre

Anna Botsford Theater 9
IB Theater SL/HL1
IB Theater SL/HL2
 
  Dance Michele Colley

Dance 9

 
  Music Nhung Truong Music 9
Chorus 9 and 10
Music 10
IB Music SL/HL1
IB Music SL/HL2
 
  Theatre Diana Young Theater 10  
  Art Ann Forget IB Art SL2
IB Art HL2
 
  Art Peter Richenburg

Art 9
Art 10
IB Art SL/HL1
IB Art SL/HL2

 
  Wellness

Brij Anand
Diane Kovanda

Wellness  
English        
  Lead Teacher Julie Carman IB English HL2  
    Jolanda Ferguson English 1
English 2
 
    Matt Hodge IB English HL1  
    Mary Kulhowvick

English 2
IB English SL 1

 
    Steve McDowell English 1
IB English HL2
 
    Arthur Pontes IB English HL1  
    Abby Rhoads English 2
IB English SL2
 
    Jen Walts English 1
IB English SL1
 
History        
  Lead Teacher Eric Hillebrand IB History HL1
IB Psych SL
 
    Alex Houpert US History 2  
    Lynn Kelley IB History SL1  
    Matthew Lee US History 2
IB History HL2
Website
    Andrea Siaflas US History 1
IB History SL2
 
    Justin Scott US History 2
IB History SL1
 
    Tom Wooten US History 1
IB History SL2
 
  IB Business Emishea Stone IB Business SL/HL1  
Theory of Knowledge        
  TOK Coordinator/Extended Essay Lynn Kelley IB TOK 2  
  Theory of Knowledge Matt Hodge IB TOK 1
IB TOK 2
 
  Theory of Knowledge Christine McDowell IB TOK  
Language-Modern        
  Lead Teacher/French Kristen Anthony

French 2
IB French SL1
IB French HL1

 
  French Joselle DellaMorte French 1
IB French SL2
IB French HL2
 
  Spanish Erica Scott Spanish 1
Spanish 2
IB Spanish SL2
 
  Spanish Mariana Tejada Spanish 1
IB Spanish SL1
 
  Spanish Ilan Vaisman Spanish 2
IB Spanish HL1
IB Spanish HL2
 
Language-Classical        
  Lead Teacher Geneva Robinson Latin 1
IB Latin HL1
IB Latin SL2
 
  Latin Mary Albis Latin 1
Latin 2
 
  Latin Alex Houpert Latin 2  
  Latin Caroline Lee Latin 1
IB Latin SL1
IB Latin HL2
 
Mathematics        
  Lead Teacher John Newcombe Math Studies 1
Math Studies 2
 
    Tom DeBrita Algebra 1
Algebra 2 & Trig
IB Math HL1
 
    Michele King IB Math Studies 1
IB Math Studies 2
 
    Al Pagenkopf Int Math 10
Algebra 2
IB Math HL2
 
    Robin Singer Algebra 1
Int Math 9
IB Math Stan 2
 
    Richard Weida Algebra 1
Algebra 2
IB Math Stan 1
 
Science        
  Lead Teacher Tonja Weimer Int Sci 2
IB Bio SL1
IB Bio HL1

 

    Gina Kelly Int Sci 1
IB Biology SL/HL2
 
    Sarah Martinez Int Sci 1  
    Maxanne Most Int Sci 2A
IB Chem SL1
IB Chem SL2
 
    Dennis Pace Int Sci 2B
IB Physics SL
IB Physics HL
 
    John Tecklenburg Int Sci 2B
IB Env Sys SL1
IB Env Sys SL2
 
Student Support        
  Athletic Director/ Wellness Brij Amand    
  Assistant Atletic Director Caroline Lee    
  Tech Coordinator Kathleen Power  
  Tech Support Michele Colley    
  Librarian Laura Carah   Reference Room Catalog
  Nurse Jenna Arledge    
  Registrar Joann Johnson Prygocki    
  Registrar Sandra Lucci    
  Community Outreach, Grants, Fundraision Marion Weeks    
  Administrative Assistant Maureen Starr    
  Assitant to Director of Finance Rebekah Benedict    
  Assitant to Director of Finance Nicholas Conti    
  Administrative Assistant Marjorie Chaprales    
  Counselor Carla Aiello    
  Counselor Ashley Guba    
  Counselor Ronald King    
  Counselor Pam Burke    
IB Coordination        
IB Coordinator Julie Carman    
  Assistant IB Coordinator John Newcombe    
  IB Technology Support Justin Scott    
  CAS Coordinator Jenn Walts    
  Assistant CAS Coordinator Christine McDowell    
Special Education        
  Coordinator Peter Bertucci    
  Special Ed Teacher Jessica Lynch   Study Skills Blog
  Special Ed Teacher Katie O'Hara    
  Special Ed Inclusion Jolanda Ferguson    
  Special Ed Inclusion Nate Furey    
  Special Ed Inclusion Christine McDowell    
  Special Ed Inclusion Theresa Pacheco    
  Special Ed Inclusion David Kooharian